Immigration Requirements

Customs Requirements

Main

  • The entry and staying in Macau is controlled by the Migration Service of Public Security Police of Macau (CPSP). Following paragraphs are intended only as a guide.


    - Passport requirement and travel documents

    • All passengers wishing to enter Macau must have valid travel documents, with visas where required, and adequate means of subsistence to support their proposed stay and the objectives of the visit or staying in the territory.
    • "World Service Authority" issued documents are not recognized nor accepted.


    - Visas requirement

    Arriving passengers must have an authorisation to enter the territory or a Diplomatic or Consular Visa, previously obtained. However, this is not required to the holders of following valid documents:

    • Macau Resident Card (BIR)
    • Identity Card of Portuguese National Citizen (BICN)
    • Hong Kong Identity Card (HKIC) or Hong Kong Re-entry Permit, if any of these documents serve for that passenger to enter in Hong Kong.
      Note: HKIC is only valid if holder has registered on it any of following codes *, *** or R.
    • Resident Permit
    • Identity Permit for non-resident worker
    • Visa Free Countries 

    Note: Holders of documents referred in d) and e) are not exempt from producing valid passports.


    A. Visas are required by all visitors except:

    • Residents of Macau;
    • Nationals of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Tanzania and the United Kingdom(6 months) for a stay up to 90 days;
    • Nationals of Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay for a stay up to 30 days;
    • Nationals of China with valid Macau entry/depart documents, including residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and overseas Chinese for a stay of up to 30 days;
    • The "Hong Kong Identity Card", "Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card" or "Hong Kong Reentry Permit" holders may stay in Macau for a maximum period of one year.
    • Holders of Diplomatic Passport or "Laissez Passer" issued by the United Nations.
    • Holders of Consulate/Diplomatic documents issued by the Macau SAR or Hong Kong SAR. 


    B. Visas can be obtained from the Immigration Services through Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used within the validity, the visa is expired after the valid date. 


    C. Visas are also available on arrival in Macau at the Immigration Services for a period of 30 days.

    There are three types:

    • Individual - MOP 100, for individual traveller for a single stay of up to 30 days in Macau, children under 12 years of age pay MOP 50.
    • Family - MOP 200 for couples, husband travelling with wife and or children (under 12 years of age) of same surname or on proof of their relationship.
    • Group - MOP 50 per person for bonafide groups of 10 or more and children aged 12 or under. 
     

    For further information, please call (853) 2872 5488 or visit the website of Immigration Services: www.fsm.gov.mo